Personal Data Protection Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, Hiff İnternet Yatırımları A.Ş. takes the highest possible security measures to ensure the collection, storage and sharing of personal data in accordance with the law and to protect its privacy in order to better serve its users in the field of the Internet. In order to achieve this purpose, the personal data of the users are processed in the scope and conditions described in the details below.

Hiff İntrenet Yatırımları A.Ş.; In the capacity of Data Controller and Data Processor, the personal information you have shared on www.tekneveyat.com(System) or the Agreement; adhering to the terms and limits specified by law; able to obtain, record, store and you can update in order to continue the services that will be able to preserve not, it could change, rearrange, in cases where the extent of the legislation is set out below will share it with third parties, able to assign them, transfer, classify, manipulate it in other ways listed in the law that are anonymous and will be able to. In addition, your personal data; transaction logs backup/storage/archiving/storage at home and abroad, we work with servers, hosting, archiving, storage and software services providers, the shareholder to the company and its subsidiaries; complaints or problems to be fixed for the fulfilment of our legal obligations or employees of the company, legal, financial and tax advisors, auditors and regulatory provisions allowed by people, institutions and organizations may be transferred to.

 

What is the Scope of Personal Data?

The purposes and legal reasons for the processing of your personal data; access credentials/contact information, information about consumer habits, information on the payment process, all kinds of information and documents that are used to make the identity of the Users determined or identifiable, obtained as a result of the transactions realized within the scope of voice and video calls or the agreements established, are within the scope of personal data pursuant to Article 3/d of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data.

 

What is the Purpose of Processing Personal Data?

Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. collects and uses your personal data, (your IP address, which parts of the system you are visiting, domain type, browser type, etc.) to diagnose problems on our servers, manage the System, ensure that you access the data service that will provide the fastest connection between the System and the User, perform statistical evaluation and provide a personalized experience.

In addition, data such as your visit hours and days, the time spent or not spent on the site, which are not within the scope of personal data in accordance with the Protection of Personal  Law and other relevant legislation, will be used by Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. mainly for statistical determinations.

With the consent of the Users, Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. will use Personal Information for the following purposes, in no case will it use it other than for the foreseen purpose:

  • To present our products and services,
  • To make your payments,
  • To contact you for marketing purposes about products and services,
  • To update your information,
  • To manage and maintain your membership,
  • To suggest products and services that may interest you,
  • To enable third parties to perform their technical, logistics and other similar functions on our behalf,
  • To send posts,
  • To send newsletters or making notifications by e-mail,
  • To answer your questions and providing effective customer service,
  • To inform about new content,

 

The Parties to Which Personal Data Can Be Transferred, and What is the Purpose of the Transfer?

Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. accepts and undertakes that all kinds of information, standards and practices, software, programs, training, documents, correspondence and information obtained by third parties through legal means and to information and materials (provided whether in writing or in electronic form) as trade secret and confidential information and not to provide this information to third parties without the written consent of the User, not to disclose, not to publicize, not to change, not to block the access of people authorized by the User, and to avoid other behaviors that may result in this way. 

Under normal circumstances, Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. does not share personal information which is provided by Users with third parties during the use of the System. However, it may be necessary to share personal information and/or user IP addresses with third parties in payment transactions and legal cases.

In addition, if Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. shares are purchased by another company, this company may claim rights on Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this agreement.

 

How Long Is Your Personal Data Stored?

Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. will be able to store the personal data which is provided about the Users for the necessary period of time for the purpose for which they are processed, in accordance with the legal periods stipulated under the provisions of the relevant legislation.

However, your personal data will continue to be stored in our system for the duration of the User Agreement. If there is no valid reason for further storage of a data, the personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized.

 

What are the Rights of Users (Data Owners)?

In any case, when transferring your personal data to third parties, a transfer will be made only as much as necessary and within the scope of its relevance. In accordance with Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, by contacting Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. in writing or by other methods determined by the Board, regarding your personal data.

 

  • To find out if it has been processed,
  • To request information about your personal data if your personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,
  • To know the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred at domestic or overseas,
  • To request correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,
  • To requesting the deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data,
  • To request notification of the transactions made in accordance with paragraphs (e) and (f) above to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,
  • To object to the emergence of a result against you due to the fact that your personal data is analyzed exclusively by automated systems,
  • In the event that you suffer damage due to the illegal processing of your personal data, you have the right to demand the compensation of the damage. It is possible to exercise your rights as of 07.10.2016, the effective date of the regulation.

Your requests regarding personal data; You can send it with a petition/application letter that you will send by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address of iletiş[email protected], together with the necessary information to identify you and your explanations about the right you want to use.

Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. will finalize your requests in the application as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction also requires a cost, you may be charged a separate fee equal to the additional cost. Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. has the right to accept the request or reject it by explaining its reason and notify the relevant person in writing or electronically, and this information will be sent to your e-mail address provided by you.

If the request in the application is accepted, Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. will fulfill your request. If the request in the application is rejected, the answer given is insufficient or the application is not answered in due time; in this case, you have the right to apply to the Board within thirty days from the date of receipt of the answer of Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. and in any case within sixty days from the date of application. In accordance with Article 14/2 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, no complaint can be made to the Board before exhausting the remedy against Hiff Internet Yazılımları A.Ş. as the data controller.

In addition, as explained above in accordance with our obligation to disclose personal data, we hereby inform you that permission has been obtained for all kinds of personal data transactions, except where the legislation allows processing (including transfers) without explicit consent from the User, and no unauthorized processing has been performed.

You agree that you have been informed about the processing of your personal data by this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the use of your personal data as set out here.

Do you have questions?